LIBERTYVILLE, IL & LAS VEGAS, NV
FabTech-IGM
Since 1967
One partner. Full accountability.
Enclosures • PCBA • Metal Fabrication • System Integration • Test & Validation
WHO WE ARE
Since ’67
U.S. MANUFACTURING
600+
EMPLOYEES
300K+
SQ FT OF SPACE
2
U.S. FACILITIES – IL & NV
Our History: From a 1967 Welding Shop to 300,000+ Square Feet
Founded in 1967, FabTech-IGM has grown from a four-person welding shop into a 600+ employee organization operating more than 300,000 square feet of manufacturing space. We continue to provide contract manufacturing services to OEMs that require the highest quality, robust engineering, and a partnership they can count on – fueled by the same energy and spirit that kindled the fire from the beginning: Engineering, Fabrication, and Integration
Read Transcript
[00:04] Welcome to a day at FabTech-IGM, a leading US contract manufacturer.
[00:09] Where single piece flow, data driven quality and engaged teams keep production moving.
[00:15] A typical day at FabTech starts with our leadership team and our setup operators coming in and understanding where things were left off and how we need to get started for the day. There’s a meeting then with the immediate team in the area to assign tasks and basically bring everybody up to speed with what the goals are for the day. And then we start our work.
[00:36] 5 a.m. to 9 a.m. Production is in full swing.
[00:40] Parts moved from flat steel into finished assemblies, powered by lean single piece flow and supported by FabTech-IGM’s Operator Information System.
[00:50] At 9 a.m., the floor pauses for the daily mini-meeting.
[00:53] A strategic reset for team building, feedback,
[00:57] and motivation before work continues.
[01:00] We go through a gratefulness and appreciation. We talk about some of our values based leadership, our safety culture and responsibilities. We also review the previous day’s metrics so that we can evaluate how we did as a department, identify if there’s any challenges that we need to improve upon. Then immediately following that meeting, every person in our entire organization has a half hour time period every single day.
[01:23] where they are encouraged in small groups to make improvements to their own area, their own processes. They have the freedom and the support from management to be able to improve their own processes. And all we ask is that they take a video to prove afterwards that it’s better than it was before.
[01:40] is a bottom-up approach in trying to make improvements, where we focus on the team’s talents, the team’s expertise, on the jobs that they perform to identify where improvements can be made.
[01:52] Whether it’s a gaming cabinet, an EV charger, or a life-saving piece of healthcare equipment, FabTech-IGM’s cell production model streamlines complexity. Products move from sheet metal to finished assembly with minimal waste and maximum efficiency, accelerating time to market without compromising quality. We’re not wasting space where you don’t have cash flow locked up in inventory.
[02:15] and we’re able to react to demands on a much quicker pace.
[02:18] Keeping that flow steady requires leaders who stay close to the work, solving problems in real time and ensuring nothing stands in the way of production. I’m constantly walking around interacting with all the leads that are out on the floor to understand what’s going on just to make sure that there’s no hurdles for the next day’s production. About 10 minutes prior to the end of shift, all of our people are responsible for cleaning up their areas.
[02:42] we take great pride in the cleanliness and safety of our facility.
[02:48] As one shift wraps up, another is just beginning, ensuring the momentum never stops. Clean workstations, seamless handoffs, and real-time performance data keep production flowing around the clock.
[03:01] This relentless focus on quality and continuous improvement is what makes FabTech-IGM your partner in turning the possible into the practical.
“FabTech-IGM does an amazing job cultivating the skills and talents of our people. We are extremely nimble and agile as an organization and accomplish things I have never seen in another company with remarkable execution and attention to detail. We also value our people and their ingenuity in ways that are unprecedented in our industry. The encouragement we give our associates to innovate constantly, and present new ideas is truly inspiring.” Max K – Purchasing Manager
Our Culture and Value Based Leadership
With 600+ employees across multiple facilities, the customer is the focus of everything we do. This doesn’t occur by happenstance. Culture is created by engagement, respect, and dedication. Our culture is built upon a Value Based Leadership model that guides each and every one of us.
“The customer is the most important thing.” Andres R – NPI Cell Lead
Guiding Pillars
- Commit to Being the Best – Be engaged. It means to do it right the first time. We know mistakes are made but we learn from them. We focus on continuously improving and living an emphasis on lean manufacturing.
- Think Differently is to foster and encourage creativity. We celebrate ideas being shared. We want our team to challenge the status quo or the mentality of “we’ve always done it this way”. This is how we exceed not only our customer expectations but also our own.
- Believe in People! It is critical that our customers trust us to provide them with exactly what they want and when they want it. This is only achieved by trust in our teammates. Through effective communication and respect for our internal customers and partners we build confidence and trust that is reflected in the quality of our work.
- Have FUN! We spend a lot of time to focus on working smart and more importantly being safe. There is large and dangerous equipment that our team is managing and safety is a priority. At the same time we enjoy what we do and we celebrate our successes and achievements. It takes all of us to be successful and we all are deserving to celebrate that!
“What I like about this company is its main focus on employee safety, the opportunities we are given to grow within the company, and how they make us feel like family. We dance, we have fun and we share!” Maria G -Manufacturing Cell Lead
Everyone needs to know about our culture, without a doubt. Everytime I speak with new employees, I see how much they’re drawn to the sense of opportunity and community here. The possibility to grow is real for anyone willing to learn and work for it. It’s a workplace where potential is noticed and supported, and where growth is not just possible but expected. David T – HR Generalist
Company History & Evolution
Frequently Asked Questions
What does “vertically integrated” actually mean at FabTech-IGM?
It means the metal, the electronics, and the final product are built by one company under one quality system. Sheet metal fabrication, PCBA, finishing, supply chain, and high-level assembly all happen inside FabTech-IGM – not through a chain of subcontractors. For OEMs, that removes handoffs, shortens lead times, and puts accountability in one place.
Why do OEMs consolidate multiple suppliers into FabTech-IGM?
Multi-supplier builds create tolerance stack-ups, finger-pointing on quality issues, and duplicated freight and inventory. Consolidating the enclosure, the PCBA, and the final assembly with FabTech-IGM removes those seams. Customers typically gain faster problem resolution, fewer part numbers to manage, and lower total landed cost – not just a lower piece price.
Who owns FabTech-IGM?
FabTech-IGM is a privately held U.S. company. Argonaut Private Equity is the majority investor, with additional ownership held by members of the company’s investor group. That structure supports long-term capital investment in equipment, capacity, and engineering talent while keeping day-to-day decision-making with the operating leadership team in Libertyville.
How large is FabTech-IGM's manufacturing footprint?
More than 300,000 square feet across two U.S. campuses, staffed by 600+ employees. The scale supports everything from prototype and NPI runs to sustained series production, with capacity for program growth without requalifying a new supplier.
Which industries does FabTech-IGM serve?
Data center and critical power, industrial controls and automation, clean and renewable energy, public safety and communications, medical and life safety, gaming, and lottery. The common thread is regulated or mission-critical hardware where documentation, repeatability, and traceability matter as much as the part itself.
Can FabTech-IGM support West Coast and Nevada-based programs?
Yes. The Las Vegas, NV facility serves customers in the western U.S. and supports programs that require regional proximity for logistics, on-site support, or customer-adjacent integration. The Libertyville, IL campus serves as headquarters and the primary production site.
Are FabTech-IGM's products made in the United States?
Yes. All manufacturing is performed at the Libertyville, IL and Las Vegas, NV facilities. Domestic production gives customers control over intellectual property, quality oversight, and delivery schedules, and supports programs with domestic-content requirements. FabTech-IGM expects Build America, Buy America compliance compliance through NEMA’s Make It American program in the fall of 2026.
What quality processes govern a new program?
New programs run through a dedicated New Product Introduction (NPI) team using APQP, FMEA, GD&T review, and documented first-article inspection before release to series production. Electronics assembly is built to IPC J-STD-001 and inspected to IPC-A-610. The quality system is certified to ISO 9001:2015.
What is FabTech-IGM's culture built on?
A Value Based Leadership model with four guiding pillars: Commit to Being the Best, Think Differently, Believe in People, and Have Fun. In practice that means employees are expected to challenge “we’ve always done it this way,” safety comes before speed, and ideas are sourced from the floor – not just the org chart.
Contact
Libertyville, IL
| 1925 Enterprise Ct. Libertyville, IL 60048 |
|
| (847) 362-9800 | |
| sales@fabtech-igm.com |
Las Vegas, NV
| 7445 Dean Martin Dr STE 112 Las Vegas, NV 89139 |
|
| (702) 629-2222 | |
| sales@fabtech-igm.com |
Certifications & Compliance
IPC J-STD-001 and IPC-A-610
ISO9001:2015
UL 508A Certified Panel Shop
NEMA and UL Rated Enclosures
NEMA Make It American (Pending)
Legal
© 2026 FabTech-IGM. All rights reserved.
